MARTIN GLENN, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Whether the Assignment provision drafted by the SIPA Trustee would avoid the problem that SIPA trustees have had in other cases is a question that need not be addressed here.
Although the Court need not decide whether the SIPA Trustee can compel an assignment, it is clear that the SIPA Trustee could not obtain the assignments of claims belonging to commodity customers in exchange for distributions from the estate without first obtaining court approval. Section 363 of the Bankruptcy Code provides that a debtor "after notice and hearing, may use, sell, or lease, other than in the ordinary course of business, property of the estate." 11 U.S.C. § 363(b)(1) (emphasis added). Section 363(b)(1) applies because the SIPA Trustee is acquiring commodity customers' claims using property of the estate "other than in the ordinary course of business." See, e.g., In re The Colad Grp., Inc., 324 B.R. 208, 215 (Bankr.