MARTIN GLENN, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] The sur-reply mentions section 1.21 largely in passing and unpersuasively. Instead, the sur-reply improperly raises new and untimely arguments. The Court specifically concludes that section 1.21 is inapplicable to the issues here.
Section 1.21, entitled "Care of money and equities accruing to customers," states:
17 C.F.R. § 1.21 (emphasis added). That provision does not deal with the distribution of specifically identifiable property in an FCM liquidation. Moreover, the language in section 1.21 is permissive, stating that money and equity incident to a trade or contract "may be treated and dealt with as belonging undivided to all commodity or options customers"; it does not require that property to be treated as such. For these reasons, the Court overrules the O'Malley Objection.