BURTON R. LIFLAND, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Midland Cogeneration Venture Ltd. P'ship v. Enron Corp. (In re Enron), 419 F.3d 115, 128 (2d Cir.2005) (citing First Fidelity Bank, N.A. v. Hooker Invs. Inc. (In re Hooker Invs., Inc.), 937 F.2d 833, 840 (2d Cir.1991)). "If individual creditors were permitted to postpone indefinitely the effect of a bar order ... the institutional means of ensuring the sound administration of the bankruptcy estate would be undermined." Hooker Invs., 937 F.2d at 840. Despite the importance of filing proofs of claim or interests, it is deemed unnecessary by the Code in certain situations. See, e.g., 11 U.S.C. § 1111(a) (stating that "[a] proof of claim or interest is deemed filed ... for any claim or interest that appears in the schedules ... except a claim or interest that is scheduled as disputed, contingent or unliquidated").