SEAN H. LANE, UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY JUDGE.
[…] See Case 341/04, Bondi v. Bank of America, N.A. (Eurofood), 2006 E.C.R. I-3813, p. 18-19, ¶ 30, 2006 WL 1142304 (E.C.J. May 2, 2006) ("[E]ach debtor constituting a distinct legal entity is subject to its own court jurisdiction."); Veder Decl. ¶ 32 ("[A] court [in the EU] faced with a corporate group insolvency needs to ascertain the COMI individually for each legal entity"); 11 U.S.C. § 1502(1) ("`[D]ebtor' means an entity that is the subject of a foreign proceeding."). Both regimes include an initial presumption that a legal entity's COMI is the location of the debtor's registered seat or office. See Veder Decl. ¶ 20 (citing 3(1) Insolvency Regulation (recast)); 11 U.S.C. § 1516(c).