SEAN H. LANE, UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY JUDGE.
[…] A stay is also available on a discretionary basis upon the recognition of a foreign main or a foreign nonmain proceeding. 11 U.S.C. § 1521(a).
Recognition is mandatory if all three requirements of Section 1517(a) are met. See 11 U.S.C. § 1517(a) ("[R]ecognition of a foreign proceeding shall be entered..."); see also In re Creative Fin., Ltd. (In Liquidation), 543 B.R. 498, 516 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2016). "But recognition is not a `rubber stamp exercise,'" and the burden rests on the foreign representative to prove each of the requirements of Section 1517. In re Creative Fin., 543 B.R. at 514 (internal citations omitted). Additionally, recognition is subject to termination or modification "if it is shown that the grounds for granting it were fully or partially lacking or have ceased to exist." 11 U.S.C. § 1517(d). However, "in considering such action the court shall give due weight to possible prejudice to parties that have relied upon the order granting recognition." Id.