SEAN H. LANE, UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY JUDGE.
[…] See, e.g., 31 U.S.C. § 5318 ("(1) In general. — A financial institution ... shall not establish, maintain, administer, or manage a correspondent account in the United States for, or on behalf of, a foreign bank that does not have a physical presence in any country. (2) Prevention of indirect service to foreign shell banks.... (3) Exception. — Paragraphs (1) and (2) do not prohibit a covered financial institution from providing a correspondent account to a foreign bank, if the foreign bank —....") (emphasis added); 10 U.S.C. § 2204 ("To prevent overdrafts and deficiencies in the fiscal year for which appropriations are made, appropriations made to the Department of Defense or to a military department, and reimbursements thereto, are available for obligation and expenditure only under scheduled rates of obligation, or changes thereto, that have been approved by the Secretary of Defense. This section does not prohibit the Department of Defense from incurring a deficiency that it has been authorized by law to incur.") (emphasis added).
Consistent with this statutory analysis, the only court to have applied Section 1517(d) has concluded that relief under this provision is discretionary. See In re Loy, 448 B.R. 420, 438 (Bankr.