SEAN H. LANE, UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY JUDGE.
[…] Id. at 138 (quoting EU Regulation, Preamble ¶ 13). This "underscores the importance of factors that indicate regularity and ascertainability." Id. The Second Circuit recognized, however, that "[t]he absence of a statutory definition for a term that is not self-defining signifies that the text is open-ended, and invites development by courts, depending on facts presented, without prescription or limitation." Id. at 138.
Section 1516(c) provides that "[i]n the absence of evidence to the contrary, the debtor's registered office ... is presumed to be" the debtor's COMI. 11 U.S.C. § 1516(c). But this presumption is rebuttable, and is only applied "[f]or speed and convenience in instances in which the COMI is obvious and undisputed."