JAMES L. GARRITY, JR., Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] The following categories of educational loans are within the scope of section 523(a)(8):
11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(8).
Id. at 396. The Debtor must establish all three prongs of this test by a preponderance of the evidence. See Davis v. Educ. Credit Mgmt. Corp. (In re Davis), 373 B.R. 241, 245 (Bankr. W.D.N.Y. 2007; Garneau v. New York State Higher Educ. Servs. Corp. (In re Garneau), 122 B.R. 178, 180 (Bankr. W.D.N.Y. 1990).
At the hearing on this motion, Navient did not dispute the Debtor's assertion that the Private Loans are outside of the scope of section 523(a)(8)(A).
26 U.S.C. § 221(d)(1). Section 221(d)(2) defines the term "qualified higher education expenses" to mean the "cost of attendance (as defined in section 472 of the Higher Education Act of 1965, 20 U.S.C. 1087ll, as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997) at an eligible educational institution," reduced by educational expenses paid under certain other programs. 26 U.S.C. § 221(d)(2). In turn, section 472 of the Higher Education Act includes the following categories of costs within the definition of "cost of attendance":
20 U.S.C. § 1087ll.