MARTIN GLENN, UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY JUDGE.
[…] United States v. Int'l Bd. of Teamsters, 247 F.3d 370, 391 (2d Cir. 2001); United States v. Cirami, 535 F.2d 736, 738 (2d Cir. 1976).
Bankruptcy courts have found that Rule 60(b) does not apply to vacating orders granting recognition of a foreign proceeding because section 1517(d) of the Bankruptcy Code already provides the standard for a request to terminate or modify recognition. See In re Oi Brasil Holdings Cooperatief U.A., 578 B.R. at 203. Section 1517(d) provides that "[t]he provisions of this subchapter do not prevent modification or termination of recognition if it is shown that the grounds for granting it were fully or partially lacking or have ceased to exist . . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 1517(d).