MARTIN GLENN, UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY JUDGE.
[…] In re Millennium Glob. Emerging Credit Master Fund Ltd., 471 B.R. 342, 346 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2012). Where discovery is sought, the protective conditions of section 1522 apply.
"Section 1521(a)(7) authorizes the court to grant to the foreign representative the sort of relief that might be available to a trustee appointed in a full bankruptcy case," including the turnover of property belonging to the debtor. In re Inversora Eléctrica de Buenos Aires S.A., 560 B.R. 650, 655 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2016) (internal citation omitted). Section 1521(a)(7) carves out, however, avoidance powers under sections 544, 547 and 548, which are only available to the trustee in a full case under another chapter. 8 COLLIER ON BANKRUPTCY ¶ 1521.02 (16th ed. 2019).
Section 1521(b) permits the court, at the request of the foreign representative, to "entrust the distribution of all or part of the debtor's assets located in the United States to the foreign representative . . . provided that the court is satisfied that the interests of the creditors in the United States will be sufficiently protected." 11 U.S.C. § 1521(b). For example, in In re Tri-Continental Exch. Ltd., 349 B.R. 627 (Bankr. E.D. Cal. 2006), the court permitted the turnover of funds to foreign representatives