MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] "Where, as here, the plaintiff[] premise[s][its] theory of personal jurisdiction upon the New York ... statute, [the Court] first consider[s] whether the requirements of the statute have been satisfied before proceeding to address whether the exercise of jurisdiction would comport with the Due Process Clause. This reflects our respect for the doctrine of constitutional avoidance. We therefore address the statutory bases of personal jurisdiction prior to considering the constitutional limitations."136
Proceeding in this manner, N.Y. CPLR Section 301 provides that "[a] court may exercise such jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore."137 As the Second Circuit has explained,