RAMOS, District Judge.
[…] Accordingly, the September 18 letter could mislead a consumer as to the "nature and legal status of the underlying debt" and/or "impede a consumer's ability to respond to or dispute collection." Gabriele, 503 Fed.Appx. at 94. Accordingly, the Court finds that summary judgment in favor of Plaintiffs is warranted on their § 1692e claim.
Section 1692f of the FDCPA prohibits a debt collector from using any "unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt." 15 U.S.C. § 1692f. The statute lists eight non-exhaustive examples of § 1692f violations. Plaintiffs specifically argue that Defendants' September 18, 2009 letter violated § 1692f(1), which prohibits "[t]he collection of any amount (including any interest, fee, charge, or expense incidental to the principal obligation) unless such amount is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the debt or permitted by law."
Other than a vague reference to § 1692f in their moving papers, Plaintiffs fail to provide the Court with any evidence or case law to support their claim that Defendants' collection activities were not authorized by agreement or permitted by law. Moreover, although Defendants' use