LORETTA A. PRESKA, Chief Judge:
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). This Court further observes that the Melman court seemed to consider the possibility that a plaintiff could sustain a showing under a mixed-motive standard by relying principally on circumstantial evidence.
Using these principles as a guide, the Court now reviews the legal standards for discrimination and retaliation claims under the NYCHRL.
Section 8-107(1)(a) of the NYCHRL makes it "an unlawful discriminatory practice... [f]or an employer or an employee or agent thereof, because of the actual or perceived ... gender ... of any person, to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment such person or to discriminate against such person in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment." N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-107(1)(a).