LORETTA A. PRESKA, Chief Judge:
[…] Id.
Finally, it is clear that a preference exists under the NYCHRL for a jury to make determinations regarding what are often borderline situations. Williams, 61 A.D.3d at 80, 872 N.Y.S.2d 27. Nevertheless, summary judgment remains "an appropriate mechanism for resolving [such] claims" where "there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact regarding plaintiff's claim and the employer's affirmative defense." Mihalik, 715 F.3d at 111-12.
Section 8-107(7) of the NYCHRL makes it unlawful for an employer to "retaliate or discriminate in any manner against any person because such person has ... opposed any practice forbidden under" the NYCHRL. See N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-107(7). The provision further provides that the "retaliation or discrimination complained of under this subdivision need not result in an ultimate action with respect to employment ... or in a materially adverse change in the terms and conditions of employment... provided, however, that the retaliatory or discriminatory act or acts complained of must be reasonably likely to deter a person from engaging in protected activity." Id.