JOHN G. KOELTL, District Judge.
[…] The plaintiffs' final effort to overcome the prima facie time bar relates exclusively to their claim for fraudulent inducement (Count I). In Count I, the plaintiffs allege that the defendants are liable because they knew of prior incidents of abuse by Finkelstein, Gordon, and Andron, and misrepresented the risk of abuse to current and future students in order to induce the students to continue to enroll at YUHS or refrain from leaving the school. This claim is subject to a six-year statute of limitations. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 213(8). However, the New York state statute of limitations for fraud contains its own discovery rule: "an action based upon fraud. . . must be commenced [within] the greater of six years from the date the cause of action accrued or two years from the time the plaintiff or the person under whom the plaintiff claims discovered the fraud, or could with reasonable diligence have discovered it." Id. The plaintiffs allege that they could not reasonably have discovered the defendants' fraud until the Jewish Daily Forward article was published in December 2012, and that the fraud claim therefore did not accrue until this time.