Washington| Change
[…] FGIC I previously held that the law on fraud in the inducement of an insurance contract and MBIA I was inapplicable because Putnam "did not apply for any insurance, nor did it enter into any sort of contract-insurance-related or otherwise-with FGIC." 2013 WL 5230818, at *4. FGIC contends that § 3105 is nevertheless applicable because it applies not only to misrepresentations made by the applicant for insurance or the insured, but also to misrepresentations made "by the authority of" the applicant or the insured. See N.Y. Ins. Law § 3105(a) (defining "representation" as "a statement as to past or present fact, made to the insurer by, or by the authority of, the applicant for insurance or the prospective insured").

Calyon was the applicant for insurance and the insured under the Pyxis Guaranty. (SAC ¶¶ 2, 7, 62-63, 88). Putnam was neither a party to the Pyxis Guaranty nor a party to Calyon's swap with FGIC's subsidiary.