NAOMI REICE BUCHWALD, District Judge.
[…] Section 20(d) "authorizes three tiers of monetary penalties for statutory violations." Razmilovic, 738 F.3d at 38. Each of the three tiers "provides that, for each violation, the amount of penalty `shall not exceed the greater of' a specified monetary amount or the defendant's `gross amount of pecuniary gain'; the amounts specified for an individual defendant for the first, second, and third tiers, respectively, are $[7,500], $[80,000], and $[160,000]," id. (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d) (emphasis in Razmilovic)); see 17 C.F.R. § 201.1005 (adjusting statutory maximum penalties for inflation). The third, most serious tier, requires a showing that "the violation ... involved fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement" and "such violation directly or indirectly resulted in substantial losses or created a significant risk of substantial losses to other persons." 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d)(2)(C)(i)(I)-(II).
Subject only to the applicable maximum, "[t]he amount of the penalty shall be determined by the court in light of the facts and Circumstances." 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d)(2)(A). Thus, "[b]eyond setting maximum penalties, the statute[] leave[s] `the actual amount of the penalty ... up to the discretion of the district court.'" Razmilovic, 738 F.3d at 38 (quoting SEC v. Kern, 425 F.3d 143, 153 (2d Cir.2005)).