JESSE M. FURMAN, District Judge:
[…] Id. at 356. Nevertheless, Judge Engelmayer concluded that the petitioner was entitled to an individualized bond hearing because, having never been sentenced to or served a term of imprisonment, he was never "released" within the meaning of Section 1226(c). See id. at 356-63. Second, the "when released" clause does work in another respect: It makes plain that DHS's duty and authority to detain a criminal alien ripens only upon release from criminal custody — and not before. Cf. 8 U.S.C. § 1228(a)(3) (prohibiting the "removal of any alien sentenced to actual incarceration, before release from the penitentiary or correctional institution where such alien is confined"); id. § 1231(a)(4)(A) (providing that, with certain exceptions, ICE "may not remove an alien who is sentenced to imprisonment until the alien is released from imprisonment"). In other words, the "when released" clause is far from superfluous.