LAURA TAYLOR SWAIN, District Judge.
[…] In this regard, Plaintiffs focus on Section 1658(b)'s use of the term "violation" in identifying the point from which the statute of repose runs,
Section 13 of the Securities Act provides that "[i]n no event shall ... any action be brought to enforce a liability created under section 11 ... more than three years after the security was bona fide offered to the public[.]" 15 U.S.C.S. § 77m (LexisNexis 2012).
Plaintiffs' Exchange Act Claims are barred entirely or in part by the five-year statute of repose set forth in 28 U.S.C. Section 1658(b), which provides that "a private right of action that involves a claim of fraud, deceit, manipulation, or contrivance in contravention of ... the securities laws ... may be brought not later than the earlier of (1) 2 years after the discovery of facts constituting the violation; or (2) 5 years after such violation." Id. (LexisNexis 2014); see also Merck, 559 U.S. at 650, 130 S.Ct. 1784 (noting that, for Section 10(b) claims, Congress instituted "an unqualified bar" in Section 1658(b)(2), "giving defendants total repose after five years").