LORNA G. SCHOFIELD, District Judge.
[…] The panel's recommendation is not binding, but the FDA generally considers the panel's report and recommendation when making its final determination on a PMA application. See 21 C.F.R. § 814.44(c).
Throughout the review process, the FDA may communicate with the PMA applicant and, inter alia, "request the applicant to amend a PMA . . . with any information regarding the device that is necessary for FDA or the appropriate advisory committee to complete the review of the PMA." 21 C.F.R. § 814.37(b)(1).
Within 100 days after the FDA's receipt of the application, the applicant may request a "Day-100 Meeting" to discuss the application's review status. 21 U.S.C. § 360e(d)(3). Prior to the meeting, the FDA must "provide to the applicant a description of any deficiencies in the application that, at that point, have been identified by the Secretary based on an interim review of the entire application and identify the information that is required to correct those deficiencies." 21 U.S.C. § 360e(d)(3)(A)(ii).
If the FDA ultimately chooses not to approve the PMA application, it issues a "not approvable letter" to the applicant if it determines, inter alia, that "there is a lack of a showing of reasonable assurance that [the] device is safe . . . [or] effective." 21 U.S.C. § 360e(d)(2); 21 C.F.R. § 814.45.
In 2007, EDAP began a study in the United States to compare Ablatherm to cryotherapy as a treatment for prostate cancer (the "U.S. Clinical Trial").