PAUL G. GARDEPHE, District Judge.
[…] (Id. ¶ 359)
Knoedler argues that Howard's breach of warranty claim must be dismissed because (1) it is untimely; and (2) Frankfurt is an "art merchant" who advised Howard in connection with this purchase, and therefore no warranty claim lies. (Knoedler Br. (Howard Dkt. No. 269) at 5-12; Knoedler Reply Br. (Howard Dkt. No. 303) at 3-15)
Under Section 2-725(1) of New York's Uniform Commercial Code, an action for breach of warranty must be brought within four years of the date the cause of action accrues. N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-725(1). Section 2-725(2) provides that
N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-725(2). The statute further provides that "[a] cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach." Id. In sum, the plain language of the statute makes clear that the statute of limitations generally begins to run "on tender of delivery," and that lack of knowledge of a defect has no effect on the running of the limitations period. See Brady v.