KATHERINE B. FORREST, District Judge.
[…] While that action was pending, Garvey filed this federal action on November 23, 2013. On June 24, 2015, the Appellate Division confirmed the hearing officer's determination, which held that there was
(ECF No. 201-74, Dorfman Decl., Ex. YY, Decision, Order & Judgment of the Appellate Division, at 4.)
Subsequently, on July 7, 2015, the Town notified Garvey that it intended to terminate his employment pursuant to Civil Service Law § 73, which states that "when an employee has been continuously absent from and unable to perform the duties of his position for one year or more by reason of a disability other than a disability resulting from occupational injury . . . his employment status may be terminated. . . ." (ECF No. 201-75, Dorfman Decl., Ex.