Washington| Change
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 15(c)(1)(B).

Depositor Defendants

Defendants also move to dismiss the claims against the depositor defendants under Nevada and Alabama law for untrue or misleading statements in the sale of securities because the SAC does not allege that those defendants sold certificates to Colonial. Because the Nevada law claims are dismissed as time-barred, the pertinent question is whether the SAC states a claim to relief under Section 8-6-19(a)(2) of the Alabama Securities Act against the depositor defendants.

Section 8-6-19(a)(2) of the Alabama Securities Act states:

Any person who: * * * (2) Sells or offers to sell a security by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading, the buyer not knowing of the untruth or omission, and who does not sustain the burden of proof that he did not know and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known of the untruth or omission, is liable to the person buying the security from him who may bring an action to recover the consideration paid for the security, together with interest at six percent per year from the date of payment, court costs and reasonable attorneys' fees, less the amount of any income received on the security, upon the tender of the security, or for damages if he no longer owns the security. Damages are the amount that would be recoverable upon a tender less the value of the security when the buyer disposed of it and interest at six percent per year from the date of disposition.

Ala. Code § 8-6-19(a)(2).

Section 8-6-19 of the Alabama Securities Act is modeled on Section 410 of the Uniform Securities Act, Ritch v. Robinson-Humphrey Co., 142 F.3d 1391, 1394 (11th Cir. 1998); Banton v.