Washington| Change
[…] No. 187) is granted in part and denied in part. The motion to dismiss the claims under the Nevada Uniform Securities Act and Section 12(a)(2) of the 1933 Act is granted. The motion to dismiss the Alabama Securities Act claims against the depositor defendants is granted. In all other respects, the motion is denied. The motion for oral argument (Dkt. No. 196) is denied.

So ordered.

FootNotes


1. The complaint and amended complaint named 17 defendants. The SAC names nine defendants, as FDIC has settled its claims with several of the original defendants.
2. Section 90.670 of the Nevada Uniform Securities Act states: "A person may not sue under NRS 90.660 unless suit is brought within ... 5 years after the act, omission or transaction constituting the violation." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 90.670. FDIC did not sue under NRS 90.660 within the time that the statute allows and that time has since expired.