Washington| Change
[…] (Defs. Objs. at 4-5.) Even upon de novo review, this Court finds that Plaintiff is entitled to an award of "margin" fees accrued during the period from Plaintiffs purchase of the tires until either Plaintiff is reimbursed or a judgment is entered.

Under New York law, a loan is criminally usurious if the interest rate charged exceeds 25% per annum. See N.Y. Penal Law § 190.40. However, this usury provision does not apply when the loan amount at issue is equal to or greater than $2.5 million. N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-501(6)(b); see also NML Capital v. Republic of Argentina, 621 F.3d 230, 238 (2d Cir. 2010). The loan amount is calculated based upon the amount "the lender or lenders have agreed to advance or make pursuant to such agreement on the terms and conditions provided therein." N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-501(6)(b) (emphasis added). Accordingly, courts consider the amount agreed upon between corporations, not the actual loan amount, in determining the applicability of criminal usury laws. See, e.g., Tides Edge Corp. v. Cent.