Washington| Change
[…] (Defs. Opp'n, ECF No. 282, at 5-8.) But even a review of Defendants' objections de novo demonstrates that they are without merit.

Under the Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC"), when a buyer breaches a contract for the sale of goods, the seller may resell the goods and recover the difference between the contract and resale price from the buyer, provided that the "method, manner, time, place and terms" of the resale are "commercially reasonable." N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-706(2); see also BAIIBanking Corp. v. Atlantic Richfield Co., No. 86 Civ. 6651 (SS), 1993 WL 403963 at *17 (S.D.N.Y. October 7, 1993), aff'd, 20 F.3d 103 (2d Cir. 1994)). If the sale is private (rather than public), "the seller must give the buyer reasonable notification of his intention to resell." N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-706(3).