JESSE M. FURMAN, District Judge.
[…] See, e.g., Penley v. Honda Motor Co., 31 S.W.3d 181, 185 (Tenn. 2000) (holding that TPLA's repose period is not tolled for "mental incompetency"). If anything, the case for recognizing tolling is even weaker in this context: Tennessee's medical malpractice law demonstrates that the General Assembly knows full well how to allow for tolling on the basis of a defendant's fraudulent concealment if it wants to do so. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-116(a)(3) (providing for a repose period of three years "except where there is fraudulent concealment on the part of the defendant").
Contrary to Plaintiffs' contention, the fact that fraudulent concealment can toll statutes of limitations in Tennessee is irrelevant.