PAUL A. ENGELMAYER, District Judge.
[…] The Court discusses first defendants' argument that McKenzie's state-law claim of malicious prosecution is precluded by his non-compliance with state procedural law. The Court then considers defendants' challenge on the merits to McKenzie's malicious prosecution claims, as brought under both federal and state law.
Under New York General Municipal Law § 50-i(1), a plaintiff cannot bring a state tort law claim against the City or any City employee unless, within 90 days from the date the claim arose, "a notice of claim shall have been made and served upon the city." N.Y. Gen. Mun. L. § 50-i(1); see Fincher v. Cty. of Westchester, 979 F.Supp. 989, 1002 (S.D.N.Y. 1997) ("The notice of claim requirements apply equally to state tort claims brought as pendent claims in a federal civil rights action."). Under § 50-h(5), "[i]f the claimant requests an adjournment or postponement beyond the ninety day period, the city, county, town, village, fire district or school district shall reschedule the hearing for the earliest possible date available." N.Y. Gen. Mun. L. § 50-h(5). Defendants argue that, based on the undisputed facts, McKenzie failed to satisfy these requirements, and that judgment therefore must be entered in defendants' favor on his state-law malicious prosecution claim.