RONNIE ABRAMS, United States District Judge:
[…] Bell Atl. Corp. v.
HW argues that Plaintiff fails to state a claim for sex trafficking under the Trafficking Victims Protection Act (the "TVPA"), 18 U.S.C. § 1591, because she fails to plausibly allege a "commercial sex act," a required element of the claim. HW contends that because the TAC does not allege that Plaintiff received "anything of value, such as money, property, or any specific career advancement" in connection with the two alleged sexual assaults, see HW Mot., Dkt. 165, at 3, Plaintiff's sex trafficking claim must fail. The Court disagrees.
Section 1591 provides that "Whoever knowingly ... in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, ... recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, obtains, advertises, maintains, patronizes, or solicits by any means a person ... knowing, or... in reckless disregard of the fact, that means of force, threats of force, fraud, ... or any combination of such means will be used to cause the person to engage in a commercial sex act, ... shall be punished as provided in subsection (b)." 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a). The term "commercial sex act" is defined as "any sex act, on account of which anything of value is given to or received by any person." 18 U.S.C. § 1591(e)(3).