PAUL R. WARREN, U.S.B.J.
[…] (ECF No. 1, Sch. A/B, C). And, it so happens, the federal homestead exemption available to the Gunsaluses is sufficient in amount as to render 100% of the "surplus" remaining, after satisfaction of the tax lien, fully exempt. The
It is this critical distinction that impales the County's effort to convince this Court to extend the Murphy "recovery-cap" to this case. In Murphy, the debtor had no rights under either § 522(g) or (h) of the Code, because the Chapter 7 trustee did bring an action under § 548 of the Code. Further, by operation of the New York homestead exemption statute, the debtor's property in Murphy was not exempt for purposes of § 522(g)(1) of the Code. N.Y. CPLR Law § 5206(a) ("But no exempt homestead shall be exempt from taxation or from sale for non-payment of taxes or assessments."); see also In re DSI Renal Holdings, LLC, AP No. 14-50356, 2020 WL 550987, at *7, 2020 Bankr. LEXIS 283, at *22 (Bankr. D. Del.