JOSEPH F. BIANCO, District Judge.
[…] Fund, 310 B.R. at 509 ("Under N.Y. D & CL section 276, a cause of action must allege fraudulent intent on the part of the transferor as well as the transferee." (emphasis in original)).
In this Court's view, the Bankruptcy Court correctly decided that DCL § 276 requires only proof of the transferor's fraudulent intent; the transferee's intent is relevant only to a good faith defense. The Court finds the Dreier decision particularly persuasive on this issue for three reasons. First, Dreier compared the language of DCL § 276, which allows a trustee to avoid "[e]very conveyance made and every obligation incurred with actual intent... to hinder, delay, or defraud either present or future creditors," with the language of DCL § 276-a, which provides for the recovery of attorneys' fees "where such conveyance is found to have been made by the debtor and received by the transferee with actual intent ... to hinder, delay or defraud either present or future creditors" (emphasis added). See 452 B.R. at 433. The explicit reference to the transferee's intent in DCL § 276-a implies that the transferee's intent is irrelevant under DCL § 276. Id.; see, e.g., McInerney v.