JOHN P. GUSTAFSON, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] The Means Test calculation permits a debtor to subtract certain allowed deductions from the debtor's "current monthly income". Where the Means Test calculation results in sufficient disposable income such that a presumption of an abusive filing arises, a debtor may rebut that presumption by demonstrating "special circumstances" as set forth in §707(b)(2)(B). Whether the presumption does not arise, or arises and is rebutted, the court may still dismiss a case for abuse under §707(b)(3).
Under §707(b)(3), in determining whether granting relief would be an abuse, the court is required to consider "(A) whether the debtor filed the petition in bad faith; or (B) the totality of the circumstances . . . of the debtor's financial situation demonstrates abuse." 11 U.S.C. §707(b)(3)(A) and (B). These provisions were added as part of the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005 ("BAPCPA").
Before BAPCPA, courts considered whether to dismiss a case for "substantial abuse" under §707(b) based on the "totality of the circumstances."