John E. Hoffman, Jr., United States Bankruptcy Judge
[…] Doukas personally has a claim against Mr. Bavelis under Florida law. That argument has no legal basis. Quick Capital relies on two Florida statutes. First, Quick Capital relies on Fla. Stat. Ann. § 517.061(11). According to Quick Capital, this section "provided Doukas with a three-day right of recession [sic][,]" and Mr. Doukas "made a timely recession [sic] demand. . . ." Doukas Findings & Conclusions ¶¶ 121, 123.
Any demand made by Mr. Doukas was untimely. If an issuer is offering securities exempt from registration under Fla. Stat. Ann. § 517.061(11) and the sale is to five or more persons in Florida (both of which was the case with Sterling Holding), then "any sale in this state made pursuant to this subsection is voidable by the purchaser in such sale either within 3 days after the first tender of consideration is made by such purchaser to the issuer, an agent of the issuer, or an escrow agent or within 3 days after the availability of that privilege is communicated to such purchaser, whichever occurs later." Fla. Stat. Ann. § 517.061(11)(a)(5). As the Court found above, Mr. Doukas received the private placement memorandum, which notified him of the right of rescission. Thereafter, on September 23, 2009, Mr. Doukas tendered the consideration to Sterling Holding. Mr.