MICHAEL H. WATSON, District Judge.
[…] Thus, she suggests "it is the information that is at issue, not the actual pill consumed." Pl.'s Resp. PAGEID #859, ECF No. 76.
The Brand Defendants note that the "information" to which Ms. Hogue refers is about the product that allegedly caused her injuries, metoclopramide, and her claim therefore falls within the purview of the OPLA. They also emphasize that in her complaint, Ms. Hogue repeatedly asserts that her ingestion of metoclopramide caused her injuries.
The OPLA abrogates "all common law product liability claims or causes of action." Ohio Rev.Code § 2307.71(B) (emphasis added). It broadly defines product liability claims as including those where the alleged injuries arise from the "formulation" of the product or "[a]ny warning or instruction, or lack of warning or instruction, associated with that product." Ohio Rev.Code § 2307.71(A)(13)(b) (emphasis added). Ms. Hogue's claims fall within those categories.