Ohio| Change
[…] Therefore, the Court dismisses King's individual-capacity federal claims against Chief Jacobs.

2. King's Individual-Capacity State-Law Claims Against Chief Jacobs

Defendants assert that a political subdivision's employees are personally immune to state-law tort liability under Ohio's Political Subdivision Tort Liability Act, Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2744. This immunity requires a two-step analysis.

First, the Court must determine whether the immunity applies to Chief Jacobs. Section 2744.03(A)(6) provides presumptive immunity to city employees in civil actions brought "to recover damages for injury, death, or loss to person or property allegedly caused by an act or omission in connection with a governmental or proprietary function." Id. King asserts that the City of Columbus is a political subdivision of Ohio and that Chief Jacobs acted within the course and scope of her employment as Chief of Columbus Police.