WINCHESTER, J.
[…] When the trial court ordered the first amended petition, it ordered that the bond-holders be notified and that Taxpayer provide proof of such notice. The Taxpayer did not comply with this order. After the trial court dismissed the amended petition, it then found that the bondholders were necessary parties and must be joined to the lawsuit. An order to join a person to a lawsuit is not the same as ordering notice. Section 2019 of title 12 provides in subsection A that "A person who is subject to service of process shall be joined as a party to the action if...." That sentence requires service of process, not merely notice. Taxpayer does not argue that he served any bondholder with process, so this defense also fails.