FISCHER, S.J.
[…] FISCHER, S.J.
¶ 1 The issue in this litigation is whether class treatment is appropriate for damage claims by Oklahoma counties for unpaid documentary taxes allegedly due on hundreds of real property transactions in real estate foreclosure proceedings. We hold that it is not because a county does not have standing to sue to collect unpaid documentary taxes.
¶ 2 Marshall County filed this case to prosecute an alleged violation of the Documentary Stamp Tax Act (DSTA), (68 O.S.2011 §§ 3201 through 3206). The DSTA imposes a tax "on each deed, instrument or writing by which any lands, tenements, or other realty sold shall be granted, assigned, transferred, or otherwise conveyed ... when the consideration... exceeds One Hundred Dollars ($100.00)." 68 O.S.2011 § 3201(A).