PER CURIAM.
[…] Mr. Thompson's motion carried unanimously, and the moratorium remains in place.
The text of Art. II, § 5 of the Oklahoma Constitution plainly provides more protection to the citizens of this State than does the Establishment Clause of the U.S. Constitution, which provides: "Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion...."
The last sentence of this particular version of the Ten Commandments is repugnant to existing laws as women are no longer considered property and slavery was abolished before Oklahoma statehood.
Article I, § 11 of the Washington Constitution is similar to Art. II, § 5 of the Oklahoma Constitution in that it provides in part that "[n]o public money or property shall be appropriated for or applied to any religious worship, exercise or instruction, or the support of any religious establishment." Id. at 719 n. 2, 124 S.Ct. 1307.
Gaylor, 74 F.3d at 217. (Internal citations omitted).