Ohio| Change
[…] Id. Accordingly, since county jail confinement under the CSSP is to be accomplished pursuant to the provisions of 22 Ohio St. 2001, § 991a-2[22-991a-2], inmates sentenced to county jail confinement under the CSSP are deemed to be in the custody of the county and are not to be considered inmates of the Department. Id.

III.
REIMBURSEMENT FOR ROUTINE MEDICAL CARE
As previously stated, the Department's reimbursement of expenses of incarcerating an offender sentenced to county jail confinement under the CSSP is governed by 22 Ohio St. 2001, § 991a-4.1[22-991a-4.1](C)(8). Section 991a-4.1(C)(8) in relevant part provides as follows:

[T]he Department of Corrections shall reimburse a county which does not receive payments from any other source for the cost of the necessary expenses of such persons during periods of such incarceration in an amount not to exceed Twenty Dollars ($20.00) per day and any county receiving such payments in an amount not to exceed Ten Dollars ($10.00) per day. The Department shall reimburse the county for the actual cost paid for any emergency medical care2 for physical injury or illness of such persons if the county is required by law to provide such care for inmates in the jail. The reimbursements provided by this section shall not exceed the cost that would have accrued to the state for the feeding, care or medical care of the persons had they been incarcerated with the Department.

Id. (emphasis added) (footnote added).

Again, the "primary goal of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and follow the Legislature's intention." Duncan v. Okla. Dep't ofCorr., 95 P.3d 1076, 1079 (Okla. 2004).