Ohio| Change
[…] 2. With regard to a CSSP administered by the Department of Corrections pursuant to 22 O.S. 2001, § 991a-4.1[22-991a-4.1], is the Department of Corrections responsible for reimbursing a county for the costs of "routine" medical care provided to inmates sentenced to confinement in county jail under the CSSP?

I.
THE COMMUNITY SERVICE SENTENCING PROGRAM
Your question requires an analysis of the Community Service Sentencing Program ("CSSP") created at 22 Ohio St. 2001, § 991a-4.1[22-991a-4.1]. The current CSSP "is a continuation of the program established in 1988 by Section 991a-4 of Title 22," which is now repealed.1 Id. § 991a-4.1(A).

The purpose of the CSSP is "to provide an alternative to incarceration for nonviolent felony offenders who would normally be sentenced to incarceration in a state institution." Id. Specifically, the CSSP may be used by a sentencing judge to sentence an "eligible offender" as defined in 22 Ohio St. 2001, § 991a-4.1[22-991a-4.1](B) to confinement "in a county jail for a period not to exceed one (1) year, night or weekend incarceration" as an alternative to incarceration by the Department of Corrections. Id. § 991a-4.1(C)(8).

Section 991a-4.1(C)(8), in pertinent part, provides as follows:

C. The Department of Corrections shall administer the Program, except in counties with a population of five hundred fifty thousand (550,000) or more persons that operate an existing program. The Department shall conduct a presentence investigation pursuant to the provisions of Section 982 of Title 22 of the Oklahoma Statutes if the court determines the offender is to be assigned to the Program. As part of such presentence investigation, the Department shall interview the offender and advise the offender of the requirements and conditions of the Program. The Department shall recommend an assignment of the offender to any one or combination of the following areas:

. . . .

8. Confinement in a county jail for a period not to exceed one (1) year, night or weekend incarceration pursuant to the provisions of Section 991a-2 of Title 22 of the Oklahoma Statutes or incarceration by the Department of Corrections; provided, the Department of Corrections shall reimburse a county which does not receive payments from any other source for the cost of the necessary expenses of such persons during periods of such incarceration in an amount not to exceed Twenty Dollars ($20.00) per day and any county receiving such payments in an amount not to exceed Ten Dollars ($10.00) per day. The Department shall reimburse the county for the actual cost paid for any emergency medical care for physical injury or illness of such persons if the county is required by law to provide such care for inmates in the jail. The reimbursements provided by this section shall not exceed the cost that would have accrued to the state for the feeding, care or medical care of the persons had they been incarcerated with the Department.

Id.

Accordingly, the Department of Corrections ("Department") administers the CSSP in counties with populations less than five hundred fifty thousand (550,000) or other counties, which do not operate an existing program. Id. § 991a-4.1(C).