Ohio| Change
[…] Title 22 Ohio St. 2001, § 991a-4.1[22-991a-4.1](C)(8) provides that the confinement of an eligible offender in the county jail pursuant to the CSSP is to be accomplished in accordance with 22 Ohio St. 2001, § 991a-2[22-991a-2]. While Section 991a-2 is not technically a part of the CSSP, the statute sets forth certain requirements and guidelines for the imprisonment of nonviolent felony offenders in a county jail. Specifically, 22 Ohio St. 2001, § 991a-2[22-991a-2] (E) provides:

Any person incarcerated pursuant to the provisions of this section shall not be considered to be in the custody of the Department of Corrections or an inmate of the Department. The person shall be deemed to be in the custody of the county.

Id. (emphasis added).

"The fundamental rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and, if possible, give effect to the intention and purpose of the Legislature as expressed in the statute." Jackson v. Indep. Sch. Dist. No. 16,648 P.2d 26, 29 (Okla. 1982).