Washington| Change
[…] In this case, Waits claims he was entitled to a payment equivalent to five percent of the value of the Viersen shares if he was discharged from employment without cause. This clearly falls under the "severance or dismissal pay" provision of 165.1(4).

¶ 6 Section 165.3(A) of the same title provides, "Whenever an employee's employment terminates, the employer shall pay the employee's wages in full, less offsets and less any amount over which a bona fide disagreement exists. . . ." This section further provides, at subsection (B):