JANE P. WISEMAN, Judge.
[…] Herrera v. Herrera, 2013 OK CIV APP 25, ¶ 8, 298 P.3d 1209 (citing Heffron v. District Court of Oklahoma Cnty., 2003 OK 75, ¶ 15, 77 P.3d 1069).
¶ 12 Father first argues that because the trial court granted him legal custody, "43 O.S. § 109.2 requires the court to order the non-custodial party to be the obligor and pay child support." This provision provides:
43 O.S.2011 § 109.2 (emphasis added).
¶ 13 We find Father's first argument to be without merit. The statute does not require the trial court to order the non-custodial parent to be the obligor and pay child support. Section 109.2 provides that it "may award child support to the parent to whom it awards custody." (Emphasis added.) When construing statutory language, "[t]he term `may' is ordinarily construed as