Ohio| Change
[…] ¶ 75 In his first proposition of error, Appellant contends that his death sentence violates the state and federal constitutions because the mitigating factors outweighed the aggravating circumstances.

¶ 76 We consider this argument in conjunction with our mandatory sentence review. Pursuant to 21 O.S.2011 § 701.13(C). we must determine (1) whether the sentence of death was imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice or any other arbitrary factor, and (2) whether the evidence supports the trial court's finding of the aggravating circumstances as enumerated in 21 O.S.2011 § 701.12. Eizember v. State, 2007 OK CR 29, ¶ 145, 164 P.3d 208, 242.

¶ 77 Turning to the second portion of this mandate, the trial court found the existence of two (2) aggravating circumstances: (1) "the murder was committed for the purpose of avoiding or preventing a lawful arrest or prosecution"; and (2) "the victim of the murder was a peace officer ..., and such person was killed while in performance of official duty." 21 O.S.2001 § 701.12(5),(8). Appellant does not challenge the sufficiency of the State's evidence to support either of these aggravating circumstances.