Ohio| Change
[…] As such, the evidence supports the trial court's finding of the aggravating circumstances as enumerated.

¶ 78 Appellant urges this Court to "independently reweigh" the evidence supporting the aggravating circumstances as well as the evidence offered in mitigation.12 The State argues that factual substantiation of the verdict requires nothing more than the determination required by 21 O.S.2011 § 701.13(C).

¶ 79 Appellant is correct that 21 O.S. 2011. § 701.13(F) requires this Court to "render its decision on the legal errors enumerated, the factual substantiation of the verdict, and the validity of the sentence." See Stouffer v. State, 1987 OK CR 166, ¶ 10, 742 P.2d 562, 564 (opinion on rehearing). However, this Court does not act as an independent factfinder or substitute our judgment for that of the trier of fact. In Rojem v. State, 2009 OK CR 15, 207 P.3d 385, we explained that: