KISTLER, J.
[…] ORS 419.476(1)(c) (1971); see Stevens v. Czerniak, 336 Or. 392, 401, 84 P.3d 140 (2004) (context includes "`the preexisting common law and the statutory framework within which the law was enacted'") (quoting Denton and Denton, 326 Or. 236, 241, 951 P.2d 693 (1998)). In enacting those civil statutes, the legislature sought to protect a child's safety while working to reunite and reintegrate the child, if possible, into the parents' home. See, e.g., ORS 418.485 (1971) (declaring the policy of the state "to strengthen family life and to insure the protection of all children either in their own homes or in other appropriate care"); ORS 419.523(2) (1973) (providing for termination of parental rights only when the "integration of the child into the home of the parent or parents is improbable in the foreseeable future due to conduct or conditions not likely to change").