GILLETTE, J.
[…] The terms of the settlement have not been disclosed, but it is undisputed that the settlement does not include any payment for punitive damages and, hence, there is no provision in the settlement for any payment to the state. The state moved to intervene in the case in order to object to the stipulated final judgment. The state argued that the settlement was reached without regard to the state's interest in a share of the punitive damages award under ORS 31.735(1), which provides that, "[u]pon the entry of a verdict including an award of punitive damages, the Department of Justice shall become a judgment creditor as to the punitive damages portion of the award." The court granted that motion, concluding that the state had a significant protectable statutory interest, but did not make a ruling as to the nature and scope of that interest under ORS 31.735.
The state then filed a complaint in intervention.