KISTLER, J.
[…] On cross-motions for summary judgment, the Tax Court ruled in the taxpayer's favor. Relying on its decision in West Foods v. Dept. of Rev., 10 OTR 7, 1985 WL 6296 (1985), and a Department of Revenue rule reflecting that decision,
On appeal, the assessor argues that the Tax Court's decision in this case and the Department of Revenue rule are inconsistent with the omitted property statute. The assessor notes that ORS 311.216 provides that, "[w]henever the assessor discovers or receives credible information * * * that any real or personal property * * * has from any cause been omitted, in whole or in part, from assessment and taxation on the current assessment and tax rolls," then the assessor shall initiate a process to add the omitted property to the assessment or the tax rolls.