GILLETTE, J.
[…] "Shall" is directory. The plain, ordinary, and natural meaning of the word "convert" is to "change or turn from one state to another: alter in form, substance, or quality." Webster's Third New Int'l Dictionary 499 (unabridged ed 2002). The "terms of the prisoner's confinement" are the conditions under which the trial court sentenced the defendant to life in prison, viz., incarceration without possibility of parole for 30 years.
ORS 163.105(3) (1985) states that, if the board finds the prisoner to be capable of rehabilitation, "it shall enter an order to that effect and the order shall convert the terms of the prisoner's confinement to life imprisonment with the possibility of parole or work release." (Emphasis added.) That mandatory directive to the board implies that the conversion is to take place immediately, rather than 10 years in the future.