GILLETTE, J.
[…] That statute applies to Fleming, but not to Janowski. Nonetheless, we think that that statute represents a clarification of existing law rather than a change in the law. That is so because, other than ORS 144.110(2) (1983) (proscribing the board's authority to release a prisoner subject to a minimum term of imprisonment) and ORS 144.125(2-4) (1983) (setting out three grounds for postponing a prisoner's parole release date), the parole and matrix statutes provided the board with no authority to continue to imprison an inmate after the expiration of the parole matrix range. See also ORS 144.120(1) (1983) ("Release shall be contingent upon satisfaction of the requirements of ORS 144.125."). Board rules applicable to Janowski are consistent with that understanding. Under former OAR 255-035-005(5) (1982), a