DE MUNIZ, J.
[…] Without deciding whether a separate notice of appeal was necessary in light of the statutory text, we also reverse the trial court's supplemental judgment.
Under ORS 63.140(2)(a), an LLC is not bound by the act of its manager if the manager
The decision of the Court of Appeals is reversed. The judgments of the circuit court are reversed, and the case is remanded to the circuit court for further proceedings.
We agree with defendant that plaintiffs are manager-managed LLCs because all their operating agreements specifically designate a manager. See ORS 63.001(20) (defining "manager-managed limited liability company" to include an LLC "whose articles of organization otherwise expressly provide that the limited liability company will be managed by a manager or managers"); compare ORS 63.001(22) (defining "member-managed limited liability company" as all other types of LLCs). Although each operating agreement designated the manager as the "Managing Member," that would not transform plaintiffs into member-managed LLCs. See ORS 63.001(19) (by implication: "`Manager' or `managers' means a person or persons, who need not be members, designated by the members of a manager-managed limited liability company to manage the limited liability company's business and affairs." (Emphasis added.)).