DE MUNIZ, J.
[…] In manager-managed LLCs, substantial differences exist between the powers and duties of a manager and the powers and duties of a member. By statute, the manager essentially has exclusive authority to run the LLC. ORS 63.130 provides in part:
ORS 63.130(2)(b).
The same statutes, by contrast, make the members of a manager-managed LLC (with few exceptions) little more than passive investors in the LLC. Ordinary members have essentially no control over the business. See ORS 63.130(2)(b) (generally, "any matter relating to the business of the limited liability company may be exclusively decided by the manager"); ORS 63.140(2)(a) (in manager-managed LLCs, "[a] member is not an agent of the limited liability company for the purpose of its business solely by reason of being a member").