Washington| Change
[…] Plaintiff 1 filed a petition under ORS 30.866, 2 alleging that defendant had engaged in knowing and repeated unwanted sexual contact with her in the two years preceding the filing of the petition and that that contact had caused plaintiff...

# 15
MORGAN v. AMEX ASSUR. CO., 287 P.3d 1038 (2012)
Supreme Court of Oregon Filed:OR Sep. 14, 2012 Citations: 287 P.3d 1038, (CC 0710-11736; CA A141913; SC S059655).

KISTLER, J. ORS 742.061 authorizes an award of attorney fees to an insured who prevails in "an action * * * in any court of this state upon any policy of insurance of any kind or nature * * *." A later enacted statute, ORS 742.001, provides that ORS chapter 742 "appl[ies] to all insurance policies delivered or issued for delivery in this state * * *." The question in this case is whether ORS 742.001 precludes awarding attorney fees to an insured who prevails in an action in an