Washington| Change
[…] # 15
MORGAN v. AMEX ASSUR. CO., 287 P.3d 1038 (2012)
Supreme Court of Oregon Filed:OR Sep. 14, 2012 Citations: 287 P.3d 1038, (CC 0710-11736; CA A141913; SC S059655).

KISTLER, J. ORS 742.061 authorizes an award of attorney fees to an insured who prevails in "an action * * * in any court of this state upon any policy of insurance of any kind or nature * * *." A later enacted statute, ORS 742.001, provides that ORS chapter 742 "appl[ies] to all insurance policies delivered or issued for delivery in this state * * *." The question in this case is whether ORS 742.001 precludes awarding attorney fees to an insured who prevails in an action in an Oregon court...

# 16
MEAD v. LEGACY HEALTH SYSTEM, 283 P.3d 904 (2012)