Youth appealed to the
[…] Youth argues that the changes described above rendered ORS 419C.450 civil in nature because, now, the primary purpose of
Youth is correct that restitution under ORS 419C.450 serves a compensatory purpose. Although a judgment for restitution is in favor of the state and may be enforced only by the state, the funds paid pursuant to the judgment must be disbursed to the victim. ORS 419C.450(4) ("Judgments entered under this subsection are subject to ORS 18.048"); ORS 18.048(2)(b) ("If restitution * * * is awarded, [judgment must include] the name and address of the person to whom the court should disburse payments, unless the victim requests that this information be exempt from disclosure in the public record."). The legislature also requires that such payments be credited toward any sum that a victim obtains if the victim brings a civil action for damages. ORS 419C.450(2).