Youth appealed to the
[…] Article I, section 42, grants crime victims the right to "receive prompt restitution," and the provisions of ORS 147.500 to 147.550 effectuate that right. ORS 147.504(1). However, those statutory provisions do not permit a victim to assert a claim for restitution against a juvenile offender.
First, in a proceeding under ORS 419C.450 in which restitution may be imposed, crime victims are not parties. The district attorney, on behalf of the state, investigates and presents evidence concerning the nature and amount of the victim's injury or damage. ORS 419C.450(1)(a). When restitution is imposed, "[t]he judgment is in favor of the state and may be enforced only by the state * * *."
Second, although a victim who is denied a constitutional right to "receive prompt restitution" may make a "claim," ORS 147.515, that claim is not a claim for damages.