Youth appealed to the
[…] ORS 419C.450(3)(a).
Similarly, the juvenile court is authorized to grant a motion for satisfaction of judgment under limited circumstances. A person who owes restitution may file a motion for satisfaction of the judgment if, among other criteria, at least 50 percent of the monetary obligation is satisfied or at least 10 years have passed since the original judgment was entered. ORS 419C.450(5). When a person files such a motion, the district attorney must notify the victim, who may file an objection. ORS 419C.450(6). If the victim does not object, the court "shall hold a hearing" and may enter an order granting a full or partial satisfaction of the judgment "if the allegations in the affidavit * * * are true and failure to grant the motion would result in an injustice."
Youth argues that the changes described above rendered ORS 419C.450 civil in nature because, now, the primary purpose of
Youth is correct that restitution under ORS 419C.450 serves a compensatory purpose.