WALTERS, J.
[…] See ORS 652.409 (establishing Wage Security Fund for that purpose); ORS 652.414(1) (authorizing payment of wage claims in those circumstances). BOLI paid the claims through the Wage Security Fund and then notified Blachana that it was responsible for the unpaid wages under ORS 652.414(3) (authorizing commissioner to take appropriate action to recover from "employer, or other persons or property liable for the unpaid wages" amounts paid from Wage Security Fund) and ORS 652.310(1) (defining "employer" for purposes of ORS 652.414 to include "any successor to the business of any employer, or any lessee or purchaser of any employer's business property for the continuance of the same business").
After a contested case hearing before an administrative law judge, BOLI's commissioner concluded that Blachana was a "successor to the business of" NW Sportsbar. In his Final Order, the commissioner explained
Blachana sought review of that determination in the Court of Appeals.