WALTERS, J.
[…] BOLI agrees, as do we. To be a "successor," as that term is used in ORS 652.310(1), an entity must do more than merely follow its predecessor chronologically; it must conduct a business that "sustains the like part or character" of the previously conducted business.
We reach that conclusion not only from the dictionary definition of the word "successor," but also from the context in which the legislature used it. As the Court of Appeals correctly explained, that context includes the second part of the definition of employer in ORS 652.310(1) — "any lessee or purchaser of any employer's business property for the continuance of the same business." Under that clause, a lessee or purchaser of an employer's business property is liable for wages owed by a predecessor only when the lessee or purchaser uses that property "for the continuance of the same business."