WALTERS, J.
[…] Webster's at 296-97 (emphasis in original). By defining an "employer" to mean a successor to the "business" of a predecessor, the legislature indicated an intent to include a
(Footnotes omitted.) Thus, under the common law, where one company transferred all its assets to another company, the successor to the business generally was not responsible for the liabilities of the predecessor.
The Court of Appeals found the intent to impose that limitation not in that phrase, but by looking to the second clause in the definition of employer in ORS 652.310(1) — "or any lessee or purchaser of any employer's business property for the continuance of the same business." The court examined that clause in the context of the first clause of that definition — "successor to the business" of any employer. Blachana, 250 Or.App. at 87-88, 279 P.3d 248. As noted, the court stated that a plausible interpretation giving meaning to both clauses is that