WALTERS, J.
[…] Blachana, 250 Or.App. at 87, 279 P.3d 248. Or, the court continued, the legislature could have intended a broader meaning, imposing liability on any "functional" successor, which the court described as any business that "replaces the predecessor business in a functional sense but does not necessarily assume the predecessor's rights and liabilities as a matter of any law other than ORS 652.310(1)." Id.
To resolve the question, the court turned to the context of the phrase "successor to the business" as used in ORS 652.310(1). According to the court, that context includes the second clause of the definition of employer — "or any lessee or purchaser of any employer's business property for the continuance of the same business" — as well as the common law in 1931, when ORS 652.310(1) was enacted. In the court's view, because the common law in 1931 provided that "the transfer of assets between corporate entities does not automatically make the transferee liable for the transferor's debts and liabilities," any "lessee or purchaser of any employer's business property for the continuation of the business" would not be liable for the debts and liabilities of the predecessor. Blachana, 250 Or.App. at 88, 279 P.3d 248.
Id.