BALMER, C.J.
[…] That group of individuals, according to the District, none of whom would be PERS members, could decide these cases. It would be a court of pro tempore circuit court judges who had then been appointed pro tempore Supreme Court judges.
The statutes providing for the appointment of pro tempore judges to this court, however, do not permit the process that the District suggests. First, ORS 2.111(5) provides, in part: "When sitting en banc, the [supreme] court may include not more than two judges pro tempore of the Supreme Court." The District states that it is not suggesting that this court sit in a "department" of between three and five judges, as it may under ORS 2.111(2); the alternative to sitting in a department is sitting "all together," ORS 2.111(1), usually referred to as sitting en banc.