BREWER, J.
[…] Some states use statutes to make anticipatory releases from liability for negligence void as against public policy as to businesses providing recreational activities to the public. N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-326 (every contract between recreational business owner and user of facility, pursuant to which owner receives payment for use of facilities, that exempts owner from liability for damages resulting from owner's negligence "shall be deemed void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable"); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 663-1.54(a) ("Any person who owns or operates a business providing recreational activities to the public * * * shall be liable for damages resulting from negligent acts or omissions of the person which cause injury.").
Other states have enacted more narrowly crafted statutes that deal with specific recreational activities, including skiing.