LANDAU, J.
[…] Capitol replies that, if Brownstone were correct, then ORS 31.825 would have the effect of abrogating Stubblefield entirely, and there is a complete absence of evidence of any such intention in the legislative history. To the contrary, Capitol contends, that history shows that the legislature intended the statute to address not Stubblefield generally, but rather the application of Stubblefield to a particular type of case.
Again, we agree with Capitol. We first note that the wording of ORS 31.825 suggests a particular sequence of events in which assignments, releases, and covenants "shall not extinguish" the cause of action against the insurer. In stating that "a defendant in a tort action against whom a judgment has been rendered" may assign his or her claims, and in thereafter referring to the plaintiff "in whose favor the judgment has been entered," the statute appears to describe circumstances in which a judgment resolving a claim against the defendant precedes the defendant's assignment of his or her claims against the