BALMER, C.J.
[…] We also conclude that the sanitary authority failed to raise the issue of the reasonableness. We therefore affirm.
Rogue Valley Sewer Services (RVS) owns, operates, and manages equipment for the transmission of sewage. As a "sanitary authority" organized under ORS chapter 450, RVS is a type of local government entity called a local service district. See ORS 174.116(2)(r) ("[A]s used in the statutes of this state[,] `local service district' [includes a] sanitary authority * * * organized under ORS 450.600 to 450.989."). Local service districts are municipal corporations and local governments. See ORS 198.605 ("Local service districts, as defined by ORS 174.116, are municipal corporations."); ORS 174.116(1)(a) ("[A]s used in the statutes of this state[,] `local government' means all cities, counties and local service districts located in this state[.]").
Since 2004, RVS has provided sewer services to residents of the City of Phoenix (city) — also a local government under Oregon