BALMER, C.J.
[…] ORS 36.110(5). For that reason, we conclude that communications can only be "in connection with" a mediation for purposes of the statute if the mediation has not yet ended. As such, communications that occur after a settlement agreement is signed are not "mediation communications" within the meaning of ORS 36.110(7)(a) and are neither prohibited from disclosure under ORS 36.220 nor inadmissible
Third, to be confidential, the communication must be made to one of the recipients specified in ORS 36.110(7)(a): "a mediator, a mediation program or a party to, or any other person present at, the mediation proceedings." Interpreting those terms is relatively straightforward. The first three categories are defined in the statute. "`Mediator' means a third party who performs mediation," including that person's agents and employees. ORS 36.110(9). "`Mediation program' means a program through which mediation is made available and includes the director, agents and employees of the program." ORS 36.110(8). A "party" is a person, agency or body who "participates in a mediation and has a direct interest in the controversy that is the subject of the mediation." ORS 36.234.