BALMER, C.J.
[…] Although some of those discussions took place before or while the mediation was still in progress, others occurred when plaintiff signed the settlement agreement or thereafter.
Defendant responded by moving to strike many of the allegations in plaintiff's complaint, arguing that they contained material that was confidential and inadmissible under two provisions of Oregon's mediation statute, ORS 36.220 and ORS 36.222. ORS 36.220 provides in part: "Mediation communications are confidential and may not be disclosed to any other person" and "parties to a mediation may agree that all or part of the terms of a mediation agreement are confidential." ORS 36.220(1)(a), (2)(b).
The mediation statute contains definitional provisions that describe the scope of what falls within those confidentiality and admissibility restrictions. "Mediation" is defined as:
ORS 36.110(5). A "`Mediation agreement' means an agreement arising out of a mediation,