BALMER, C.J.
[…] Thus, although the text does not say so expressly, ORCP 25 A suggests— contrary to the rule in ORCP 23 A—that a plaintiff may no longer amend as a matter of right once a court has granted a motion to dismiss its entire complaint.
As a basic rule of statutory construction, we construe statutes to give effect, if possible, to all their provisions. Crystal Communications, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev., 353 Or. 300, 311, 297 P.3d 1256 (2013). See also ORS 174.010 ("[W]here there are several provisions or particulars such construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all."). Given the apparent inconsistency between
Analyzing the text, in context, we conclude that ORCP 23 A and ORCP 25 A were intended to operate as independent, alternative provisions.