SERCOMBE, J.
[…] Moreover, plaintiffs contend that there is no "plain, speedy and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of the law" because actions for damages would require a multiplicity of suits and the only possibility of complete relief is through an action in equity—namely, an injunction. Plaintiffs therefore assert that a writ of mandamus should issue to compel the association to enforce the CCRs against the Armons. Because we conclude that the association has no clear legal duty to perform the act requested, as required for issuance of a writ of mandamus under ORS 34.110, we affirm the trial court's dismissal of plaintiffs' writ. Thus, we need not decide whether plaintiffs have a "plain, speedy and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of the law."
ORS 34.110 provides:
A writ of mandamus is an extraordinary remedy, the primary purpose of which "is to enforce an established right, and to enforce a corresponding imperative duty created or imposed by law." State ex rel. Dewberry v.