DUNCAN, P.J.
[…] See ORS 192.450(2) (requiring
(Emphasis added.)
The parties then filed cross-motions for summary judgment that eventually focused on a relatively narrow question: whether, as EWEB and Seneca contended, the contract should be treated as exempt in its entirety or whether, as The Register-Guard argued, EWEB was required to separate out, and disclose, any nonexempt material within the contract — in other words, whether EWEB was required to produce a redacted version of the contract. See ORS 192.505 ("If any public record contains material which is not exempt under ORS 192.501 and 192.502, as well as material which is exempt from disclosure, the public body shall separate the exempt and nonexempt material and make the nonexempt material available for examination.").
In its summary judgment motion, The Register-Guard explained its objection to EWEB and Seneca's "absolutist" position regarding disclosure: