DUNCAN, P.J.
[…] Accordingly, we reverse and remand.
EWEB is a municipal utility that provides electricity service to customers in the Eugene area by contracting with entities that buy and sell wholesale energy. Seneca is a private company that owns and operates a facility that generates biomass energy. In 2010, EWEB announced that it had entered into a contract with Seneca for the purchase of biomass-produced electricity. See ORS 261.348 (authorizing people's utility districts and municipal electric utilities to "enter into transactions * * * for the production, supply or delivery of electricity on an economic, dependable and cost-effective basis").
The Register-Guard then petitioned the Lane County district attorney to review the contract to determine whether it could be withheld from public inspection.