MICHAEL H. SIMON, District Judge.
[…] See id. The district court, however, based its holding on the regulatory requirement that a DEIS "shall list all Federal permits ... which must be obtained in implementing the proposal. If it is uncertain whether a Federal permit ... is necessary, the [DEIS] shall
LOWD has not argued before this court that the Forest Service erred by not discussing the permitting requirement in its DEIS.
This court, however, cannot conclude that the absence of such discussion violates NEPA. LOWD's reliance on 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(b)(10) is misplaced for the reasons discussed above. Section 1502.2(d) does apply, but it only requires an EIS to "state how alternatives in it and decisions based on it will or will not achieve the requirements of ... other environmental laws and policies." Again, the court has not found any precedent suggesting this regulation requires more than the Forest Service actually provided here.