MICHAEL H. SIMON, District Judge.
[…] Courts will not "substitute [their] judgment for that of the agency concerning the wisdom or prudence of a proposed action." City of Carmel-by-the-Sea v. U.S. Dep't. of Transp., 123 F.3d 1142, 1150 (9th Cir.1997) (quoting Or. Envtl. Council v. Kunzman, 817 F.2d 484, 492 (9th Cir.1987)) (quotation marks omitted).
Private individuals who can establish standing may challenge the adequacy of an agency's NEPA process under the APA.
The National Forest Management Act ("NFMA") requires the Forest Service to develop "land and resource management plans" for units of the National Forest System. 16 U.S.C. § 1604(a). Among other considerations, these plans must "provide for multiple use and sustained yield of the products and services obtained [from National Forest System lands] in accordance with the Multiple-Use Sustained-Yield Act of 1960, and, in particular, include coordination of outdoor recreation, range, timber, watershed, wildlife and fish, and wilderness." Id. § 1604(e)(1).
As with NEPA, courts review the Forest Service's compliance with NFMA under the APA's arbitrary or capricious standard.